?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I feel crappy. :(



Well, we might have gorgeous weather, but my body thinks it's winter and has given me an ear-ache and swollen glands. My entire left side of my face hurts to the touch. I'm hoping that it doesn't stay long and I feel better in a day or two. I have company coming up on Saturday the 11th. :)

I'm going to pick out a movie to see while they're here. I've decided on 16 Blocks with Bruce Willis. Hopefully they won't mind seeing that one. It's about the only one I really want to see at this time. I saw the trailer and it looked pretty good. Has anyone seen the movie or the trailer? I like action/suspense now and then.

I'm hoping I have enough energy to work with Vincent on his studying again this weekend. How exciting. He's also learning to drive. Happy day. LOL

I wish you all a happy and productive weekend.

Hugs, Patt

Check out the bear and what he's doing. LOL LMAO

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
tinnean
Mar. 3rd, 2006 01:02 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry you're feeling like crap, Patt, but your emoticon really made me laugh. Where did you find it?

I just read a review for 16 Blocks in the News-Press, and they gave it three stars. I hope your guests enjoy it.

Good luck with Vincent learning to drive. My kids had drivers ed, but I would take them down the the local college and let them drive in the parking lot. Remember when malls used to be closed on Sunday and their parking lots were available?

Feel better soon, Patt.
pattrose
Mar. 3rd, 2006 06:08 pm (UTC)
Yes, I do remember when malls were closed on Sunday. HOw old does that make us, eh? :)

Those bouncing bears are part of Live Journal. I love them. *g* When that one spit out the green, I roared with laughter. LOL
morudai
Mar. 5th, 2006 04:33 pm (UTC)
I took Heather and Ricky to the mall [on Sunday morning] to practice driving. Heather did really well, but Ricky scared the heck out of us. LOL
tinnean
Mar. 6th, 2006 03:34 am (UTC)
Why is it the boys do that to us?

Well, gray hair is hereditary, you know, Margaret. We get it from our kids. ::snicker::
grey853
Mar. 3rd, 2006 02:40 pm (UTC)
Feeling crappy sucks, but maybe having company will make you feel better, take your mind off your troubles.

Feel better.
pattrose
Mar. 3rd, 2006 06:20 pm (UTC)
I'm getting better while watching my Due South DVDs. :) So far I haven't seen one I've seen yet. :) Whoo Hoo. Brand new to me. Vincent, my Grand-son just loves the show. I have him hooked.
grey853
Mar. 3rd, 2006 06:46 pm (UTC)
Sounds like the best pick me up ever. I'm glad you have a chance to enjoy them.
morudai
Mar. 5th, 2006 04:31 pm (UTC)
I think the movie sounds good, I haven't heard anything bad and I like Bruce Willis. I trust your taste in movies!

Sorry you aren't feeling well! I've been achy with the almost rain. I've been trying to remember to use the weight machine. It's annoying but I think it's actually helping my knees. ((sshh! don't tell anyone))

Hang in there! I hope you feel better!
{{{Hugs!!}}}
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com