?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Is it Friday yet?

This has been the longest day in history. LOL My history, not life's history. LOL I just want to relax, but not gonna happen tonight. Friends and family stopping by and I'm so tired. There are some days where I really feel my age. This is one of them.

I'm going to bed early tonight and starting the day out fresh tomorrow. I just know it's going to be a great day. I can tell already.

Oh guess what? We got our court date for Samantha's hearing and it's December 1st. So that's pretty darn quick. Sometimes they take months to set the date up. Then I had to prepare the notice that will be put in the newspaper three times next month. Guess how much it cost? I about fell out of my chair. $150.00 for a newspaper notice run three times. Holy Moly. I couldn't believe it, but we had to do it now to get this show on the road.

Samantha want's to have a party to celebrate being ours. :) Like she wasn't before. She's so cute. So towards the end of December we're going to have a party and invite friends and family by to eat and celebrate. Sam and I are doing all of the food preparation. :) I asked her what she would like as a gift for the occasion and she thought a moment and said, "A bed and dresser." She's sleeping on a futon that is so uncomfy that I don't even like to sit on it. So we're going to try and do that. She picked out the bed. Sooooooo cute. It'll be a fresh start for her. :)

samsroom

Hope you all have a great week.

Hugs, Patt

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
grey853
Oct. 21st, 2015 01:08 am (UTC)
{{{Hugs}}}

Hope you get some rest and have a better day tomorrow.

What a cute bedroom set.
pattrose
Oct. 21st, 2015 02:59 pm (UTC)
I slept ten hours last night and feel so refreshed. I was just exhausted. You spoke and I listened. Thank you. :)
grey853
Oct. 21st, 2015 05:38 pm (UTC)
Sleep is a wonderful cure for what ails you!!
finlaure
Oct. 21st, 2015 05:01 am (UTC)
Know that Hugs and prayers for all to go smoothly are being said for ya'll! and that bedroom set is soooo cute!
pattrose
Oct. 21st, 2015 02:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the hugs and prayers. And I agree about the bedroom set. It's darling. BUt also expensive, so we'll have to see.
bluewolf458
Oct. 21st, 2015 05:24 am (UTC)
For once legal things have moved fast (by their time scale)! I would doubt there'll be any problems and it's daft that you have to jump through all those hoops, but it gives you and Samantha security. Sleep well (well, of course, by the time you read this you'll have slept :-) ) but you know what I mean.
pattrose
Oct. 21st, 2015 02:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I did sleep well. They love to make you jump through hoops. They probably work on ways to make things harder. LOL
unbelievable2
Oct. 21st, 2015 06:49 am (UTC)
The early date is excellent news! So great that it should all be sorted before Christmas!
pattrose
Oct. 21st, 2015 02:58 pm (UTC)
That's what Sam said too. It's going to be nice to have it all over with. :)
snailbones
Oct. 21st, 2015 03:53 pm (UTC)


Wheeeee! Things are moving quickly - obviously it's meant to be!

pattrose
Oct. 21st, 2015 04:30 pm (UTC)
I know. It's really a shock that they gave us a date so soon. It's only about five weeks from now. I don't know that I can save enough for her bedroom by then. *sigh* Oh well, she's such a trooper, we'll work something out and she'll be thrilled with it.
stargatesg1971
Oct. 21st, 2015 07:38 pm (UTC)
((((Hugs)))

Great news over the court date being so soon. I hope it goes smoothly so that everything can be done and dusted by Christmas.

The bedroom suite looks cute.
cbtreks
Oct. 22nd, 2015 05:06 pm (UTC)
She's got great taste in beds.
dimity_blue
Oct. 23rd, 2015 10:42 pm (UTC)
I hope you feel a lot better now, Patt. *hugs*

It'll be such a relief for you all to get the adoption legalised and completely official. I shouldn't wonder if that's part of the strain. At least the court date is fairly soon and then it'll all be sorted. I'm so glad for you. ♥
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2018
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com