?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Meme...

From monkeyfun1 . :)

If you have a moment fill it out! Well, if you want too.......

I want to know 28 things about you. I don't care if we've never talked, never really clicked, or if we already know everything about each other. I really don't. You are obviously on my flist, so let me know with whom I'm friends!

1. Your Middle Name:
2. Age:
3. Single or Taken:
4. Favorite Movie:
5. Favorite Song or Album:
6. Favorite Band/Artist:
7. Dirty or Clean:
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings:
9. Do we know each other outside of LJ?
10. What's your philosophy on life?
11. Is the bottle half-full or half-empty?
12. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest?
13. What is your favorite memory of us?
14. What is your favorite guilty pleasure?
15. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you:
16. You can have three wishes (for yourself, so forget all the 'world peace etc' malarky) - what are they?
17. Can we get together and make a cake?
18. Which country is your spiritual home?
19. What is your big weakness?
20. Do you think I'm a good person?
21. What was your best/favorite subject at school?
22. Describe your accent:
23. If you could change anything about me, would you?
24. What do you wear to sleep?
25. Trousers or skirts?
26. Cigarettes or alcohol?
27. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? (If you have no idea, just say something crazy, it'll entertain me!)
28. Will you repost this so I can fill it out for you?

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
bard2003
Jul. 21st, 2010 06:14 am (UTC)
1. Your Middle Name: don`t have one
2. Age: 40
3. Single or Taken: single
4. Favorite Movie: last one - transformers by bay
5. Favorite Song or Album: the best of vanessa mai
6. Favorite Band/Artist: too many to count :)
7. Dirty or Clean: clean
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings: wanted when was young, but never did
9. Do we know each other outside of LJ? no
10. What's your philosophy on life? live and give others to live
11. Is the bottle half-full or half-empty? half empty ;)
12. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest? probably
13. What is your favorite memory of us?
14. What is your favorite guilty pleasure? ice cream
15. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you: i have twin brother and most my accounts on the net are under his name, because he was the one who taught me to use computer and the net.
16. You can have three wishes (for yourself, so forget all the 'world peace etc' malarky) - what are they? house of my own, BA & better job
17. Can we get together and make a cake? 1) i can`t bake, 2) we live on different continents - difficult to meet ;)
18. Which country is your spiritual home? don`t think i have one
19. What is your big weakness? low self esteem
20. Do you think I'm a good person? yes
21. What was your best/favorite subject at school? chemistry - favorite, literature - best. wanna guess what is my profession? ;)
22. Describe your accent: in wich language? russian in hebrew, hebrew in russian and russian-hebrew in english! :D
23. If you could change anything about me, would you? no
24. What do you wear to sleep? shorts and t shirt
25. Trousers or skirts? jeans
26. Cigarettes or alcohol? alcohol
27. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? (If you have no idea, just say something crazy, it'll entertain me!) bake a cake
28. Will you repost this so I can fill it out for you? sure!
pattrose
Jul. 21st, 2010 11:30 am (UTC)
Thanks for filling it out. :) I loved your answer to number 22. I would love to hear that voice. :) Sounds interesting.
Hugs, Patt
(Deleted comment)
pattrose
Jul. 21st, 2010 11:27 am (UTC)
I guess so. :)
monkeyfun1
Jul. 21st, 2010 07:30 am (UTC)
1. Your Middle Name: Ann
2. Age: 46
3. Single or Taken: Single
4. Favorite Movie: To Kill A Mockingbird (I knew we got along for a reason, this has been a fav of mine FOREVER)
5. Favorite Song or Album: right now, Smile by Uncle Kracker
6. Favorite Band/Artist: Rascal Flatts
7. Dirty or Clean: for the most part, clean(unless I'm reading fanfic)
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings: Pierced ears...
9. Do we know each other outside of LJ?: Not yet
10. What's your philosophy on life?: Live and let live
11. Is the bottle half-full or half-empty?: Half full all the time
12. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest?: No, it would probably be hurtful anyhow
13. What is your favorite memory of us?: Not so much a memory but a favorite thing is how much we both love Jim... It tickles me.
14. What is your favorite guilty pleasure?: coffee, Starbucks coffee
15. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you: I have no toenails on my big toes
16. You can have three wishes (for yourself, so forget all the 'world peace etc' malarky) - what are they?: Be healthy, Be thin, Have Jensen for myself!
17. Can we get together and make a cake?: Yes, what kind?
18. Which country is your spiritual home?: America
19. What is your big weakness?: Animals and my family
20. Do you think I'm a good person?: I really, really do you're kind down to your soul Patt!!
21. What was your best/favorite subject at school?: English
22. Describe your accent: Non-existent, I live in Arizona
23. If you could change anything about me, would you? Nope
24. What do you wear to sleep? Sleep pants and a spaghetti strap bra shirt
25. Trousers or skirts? Trousers/jeans for the most part
26. Cigarettes or alcohol?: Cigarettes and tequila
27. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? (If you have no idea, just say something crazy, it'll entertain me!):drive to the Grand Canyon and drop water balloons off the edge and fly paper airplanes over the railings.
28. Will you repost this so I can fill it out for you? already done, just returning the favor :)
pattrose
Jul. 21st, 2010 07:39 am (UTC)
One of my big toes hasn't got a toe nail either. LOL LMAO How funny is that? It must be more common then people think it is, because I know quite a few people without toenails on their big toes. My Mother used to call them wap feet or Italian toes. LOL
cluesby4
Jul. 21st, 2010 10:50 am (UTC)
Haven't done one of these is quite some time!

1. Your Middle Name: Karen
2. Age:53
3. Single or Taken:Single
4. Favorite Movie:All This And Heaven Too
5. Favorite Song or Album:Porclein by Moby
6. Favorite Band/Artist:Beatles
7. Dirty or Clean:Clean
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings:Both - but very conservative...small unseeable tattoo and pierced ear.
9. Do we know each other outside of LJ? Don't think so.
10. What's your philosophy on life? The Golden Rule
11. Is the bottle half-full or half-empty? half-full
12. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest? I am not a great coverup, but I would probably try.
13. What is your favorite memory of us? Sentinel and Starsky/Hutch...the art and Virtual Season
14. What is your favorite guilty pleasure? sugar...cotton candy
15. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you: not sure...I've HEARD ghostly footsteps. ;-)
16. You can have three wishes (for yourself, so forget all the 'world peace etc' malarky) - what are they? All the best for my family and friends (which would make me happy), loss about 50 lbs, and MONEY!
17. Can we get together and make a cake? Would love it. Do you have a recipe for a Hummingbird cake?
18. Which country is your spiritual home? Gee....I guess USA
19. What is your big weakness? the computer and internet
20. Do you think I'm a good person? I believe so
21. What was your best/favorite subject at school? History
22. Describe your accent:I've been told it is Southern.
23. If you could change anything about me, would you? Nothing
24. What do you wear to sleep? lounge pants and tshirt (long and short sleeved)
25. Trousers or skirts? Jeans
26. Cigarettes or alcohol? alcohol (wine)
27. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? I wouldn't mind one last time in Disney World.
28. Will you repost this so I can fill it out for you? I'll do it later today!

Edited at 2010-07-21 10:50 am (UTC)
pattrose
Jul. 21st, 2010 10:55 am (UTC)
5. Favorite Song or Album:Porclein by Moby
6. Favorite Band/Artist:Beatles


Oh I loved these answers. Moby is one of my faves to listen to. :) I don't run into many Moby fans. *g* I don't have that CD, so I'm going to have to look for it. :)

Thanks for filling this all out. It's interesting to find out things about someone you haven't met yet.

What is Hummingbird cake?
cluesby4
Jul. 21st, 2010 11:26 am (UTC)
Moby is one of my favorites. I did a Sentinel songfic to Porcelain (sorry about the spelling....geez). I keep the music video on my favorite list along with Weapon of Choice. Then I did a CSI songvid to Moby's Joker.

What's not to love about the Beatles? ;-) I think we have to thank them for setting the standard for music today. sigh.... Happy Birthday, Ringo. Heee

I see you found out what a Hummingbird Cake. I am definitely going to make this baby tomorrow.

I really enjoyed this, Patt. Thanks. Off for a day of Doctor apts.

Edited at 2010-07-21 11:28 am (UTC)
pattrose
Jul. 21st, 2010 10:57 am (UTC)
Is it this one? There are more then one listed.
HUMMINGBIRD CAKE

2 cups flour
2 cups sugar
2 bananas, mashed
¼ cup chopped nuts
¾ cup vegetable oil
8 oz. crushed pineapple, drained
3 eggs, beaten
1 tsp vanilla
½ tsp cinnamon
1 tsp baking soda
1 tsp salt

Mix together all ingredients using a whisk or hand beater. Transfer batter into a greased ring or bundt pan.
Bake for 50 minutes at 350°F.

Sprinkle with confectioners sugar drizzle with icing or serve plain.

pattrose
Jul. 21st, 2010 10:59 am (UTC)
Here is another one, Virginia. :)
HUMMINGBIRD CAKE

3 c. flour
2 c. sugar
1 1/2 c. butter
8 oz. crushed pineapple
2 c. chopped bananas
1 c. chopped nuts
1 tbsp. cinnamon
2 tbsp. vanilla

Sift dry ingredients until mixed, mix fruits, nuts, vanilla and eggs. Pour into dry ingredients; stir, do not beat. Bake in 10-inch tube pan at 350 degrees for 1 hour more if necessary.

FROSTING FOR HUMMINGBIRD CAKE:

(Cream Cheese Frosting).

1 (8 oz.) pkg. cream cheese
1 stick butter
1 box confectioners' sugar

Have butter and cream cheese at room temperature. Mix together until smooth.
pattrose
Jul. 21st, 2010 11:01 am (UTC)
Re: Here is another one, Virginia. :)
HUMMINGBIRD CAKE

3 c. flour
2 c. sugar
1 tsp. baking soda
1 tsp. cinnamon
3 beaten eggs
1 1/2 c. oil
1 1/2 tsp. vanilla
1 c. chopped walnuts
2 c. chopped bananas
8 oz. can crushed pineapple, undrained

Combine dry ingredients, add eggs, oil, stirring until moist. (Do not beat). Stir in vanilla, pineapple, bananas and nuts. Spoon batter into three greased and floured 9 inch pans or large loaf pan. Bake at 350 degrees for 25 to 30 minutes. Frost with Hummingbird Cake Cream Cheese Frosting.

HUMMINGBIRD CAKE CREAM CHEESE FROSTING

1 (8 oz.) pkg. cream cheese
1 stick softened butter
1 (16 oz.) box powdered sugar
1 tsp. vanilla
1 c. chopped walnuts

Work cream cheese and butter until well blended. Add powdered sugar and vanilla. Beat thoroughly. Stir in nuts.
cluesby4
Jul. 21st, 2010 11:22 am (UTC)
Re: Is it this one? There are more then one listed.
That's it! Yum. We have a diner here in Charleston that makes it.

Now I'm going to have to make it tomorrow.
pattrose
Jul. 21st, 2010 11:25 am (UTC)
Re: Is it this one? There are more then one listed.
It does sound good. I wish we lived closser and I could come by for a slice. LOL
Hugs, Patt

PS:How are you doing? You is your mom doing? I hope all is well in the family.
cluesby4
Jul. 21st, 2010 11:56 am (UTC)
Re: Is it this one? There are more then one listed.
Wish you were close by! I would most definitely share.

Mom is nodding off right now. LOL....I have to get her ready to see the doctor for her 3 month visit. This will be the first time she has gone without dad. So it is a bit depressing and emotional, especially for her.
scherwood
Jul. 21st, 2010 08:35 pm (UTC)
1. Your Middle Name: - Amanda Lovisa
2. Age: - 20
3. Single or Taken: - Single
4. Favorite Movie: - Right now, "The Losers"
5. Favorite Song or Album: - Right now, "The Shake"
6. Favorite Band/Artist: - Bon Jovi
7. Dirty or Clean: - Clean, but I love a dirty mouth. *g*
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings: - Tattoo
9. Do we know each other outside of LJ? - Nope
10. What's your philosophy on life? - Don't take everything so serious, and try to do what you want to do.
11. Is the bottle half-full or half-empty? - Half empty if it's water, and half full if it's soemthing good like Trocadero
12. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest? - Maybe, but I don't think so
13. What is your favorite memory of us? - I don't think I have just one, because I always get a smile on my face when we "talk"
14. What is your favorite guilty pleasure? - Chocolate
15. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you: - I love to learn, but I hate to study
16. You can have three wishes (for yourself, so forget all the 'world peace etc' malarky) - what are they? - 1. For my family and relatives to be healthy, 2. all the money I would ever need, 3. To work where I wanna work.
17. Can we get together and make a cake? - Sure, why not. But just so you know I'm lousy in the kitchen. :P
18. Which country is your spiritual home? - Dunno, I haven't found my spiritual self yet.
19. What is your big weakness? - My constant need to control everything. (I'm working on this, but it's damn hard to get rid of.)
20. Do you think I'm a good person? - Absolutely
21. What was your best/favorite subject at school? - Wood-works
22. Describe your accent: - Bumptious, and a typical big city ring to it.
23. If you could change anything about me, would you? - Naaaa, why should I?
24. What do you wear to sleep? - Undies, or undies and a T-shirt
25. Trousers or skirts? - Trousers
26. Cigarettes or alcohol? - Noen
27. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? (If you have no idea, just say something crazy, it'll entertain me!) - We'd travel back in time to say hello to all the unknown but great scientist throughout the history.
pattrose
Jul. 21st, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC)
I love your names on the first answer. :) Very lovely. Thank you for filling this out. It's entertaining to read about people.
scherwood
Jul. 22nd, 2010 03:46 pm (UTC)

Thank you. I kinda like 'em myself too. *g*
No problem, it was fun to do. :D
bluewolf458
Jul. 22nd, 2010 07:32 am (UTC)
1. Your Middle Name: none, thank god. Never seen the point of them so I'm glad my parents didn't inflict me with one
2. Age: 75 going on 20
3. Single or Taken: Very happily single
4. Favorite Movie: I live 65 miles from the nearest cinema. You think I'm gonna go there?
5. Favorite Song or Album: Elusive Butterfly as sung by Val Doonican. (Lost you, haven't I?)
6. Favorite Band/Artist: None, really
7. Dirty or Clean: Not quite sure what this means!
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings: Neither
9. Do we know each other outside of LJ? Only through fandom
10. What's your philosophy on life? Be tolerant. We're all descended from the estimated 1000 or so people who survived the massive volcanic eruptions of thousands of years ago.
11. Is the bottle half-full or half-empty? Half full, unless it's down to the last couple of drams, when it's more than time to buy another one
12. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest? Probably
13. What is your favorite memory of us?
14. What is your favorite guilty pleasure? Chocolate
15. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you: I can lift my eyebrows independantly of each other
16. You can have three wishes (for yourself, so forget all the 'world peace etc' malarky) - what are they? To be as fit as I was forty years ago, to retain my mental faculties, to carry on writing till the day I die.
17. Can we get together and make a cake? I don't bake, courtesy of a domestic science teacher 60 years ago.
18. Which country is your spiritual home? The fiction world inside my head
19. What is your big weakness? Chocolate
20. Do you think I'm a good person? Yes
21. What was your best/favorite subject at school? English
22. Describe your accent: Scottish, I suppose.
23. If you could change anything about me, would you? No
24. What do you wear to sleep? Pyjamas
25. Trousers or skirts? Trousers
26. Cigarettes or alcohol? Alcohol, occasionally
27. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? (If you have no idea, just say something crazy, it'll entertain me!) Climb Mount Everest. OK, realistically that'd take more than one day, so it would extend your life.
28. Will you repost this so I can fill it out for you? Probably not. :-)
pattrose
Jul. 22nd, 2010 08:07 am (UTC)
Thank you for filling that out. It doesn't bother me to have a middle name, it's not a bad one. Rose is quite nice actually and with Patricia it sounds good, but to find out in my 20s that I was named after my dad's dog Patt threw me a little. LOL LMAO How funny is that? I'm just lucky the dogs name wasn't something worse. LOL I loved your last answer, it cracked me up. You always bring a smile to my face. Thank you. :)
Hugs, Patt
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars