?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Where did August go????

Can anyone tell me where in the hell August went? I swear it was the first week of August just two or three days ago. And now there is one day left. I think it gets worse as you get older. I can't keep up with the days anymore and don't usually even try. It's easiest that way. :)

How is everyone doing? I hope the week has been good to y'all. It's almost Friday. YAY.

Hugs, Patt

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
aerianya
Aug. 31st, 2006 07:25 am (UTC)
and State Fair time too!Rodeos,lumberjacks,giant cabbages,silly shows and local musicians. FAIR FOOD!
Long weekend ahead and what I have to look forward to? I gotta order new glasses with progressive lenses.Great, granny glasses.
pattrose
Aug. 31st, 2006 07:28 am (UTC)
I've had Granny glasses for years, so that's no biggy to me. Now September will fly by too, you just wait and see.
aerianya
Aug. 31st, 2006 07:49 am (UTC)
I am not receiving that...
_suziq_
Aug. 31st, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
You too? I went yesterday and had to order those. I still can't even deal with the fact that I'm old enough to need them. I wanna still be 30 dammit. *hugs*
aerianya
Aug. 31st, 2006 05:48 pm (UTC)
If it weren't for the headaches, I would stick with my numerous pairs of reading glasses stashed everywhere.
School started a week earlier too this year,kinda threw me off my stride.
pattrose
Aug. 31st, 2006 05:55 pm (UTC)
It's better than not being my age. LOL
sara_merry99
Aug. 31st, 2006 01:32 pm (UTC)
August, heck. Wasn't it February about two weeks ago? :)

It definitely seems to get worse as I get older. By the time I'm in my 60s life's going to be nothing but a long string of holiday seasons (those stick in my head for some reason).
pattrose
Aug. 31st, 2006 03:24 pm (UTC)
I wanted to get my Christmas shopping all done with by November, but I can't seem to get started. LOL
aerianya
Aug. 31st, 2006 05:51 pm (UTC)
"long string of holiday seasons"
Oh,Holidays I could live with that.Oh wait, it already is, one right after another.
pattrose
Aug. 31st, 2006 05:57 pm (UTC)
The stores are starting to put Halloween stuff out and that freaked me out big time. That's two months away. Geeze.
sara_merry99
Aug. 31st, 2006 05:58 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately, while I *adore* autumn with a passion I'm not a big Winter Holidays fan. Enforced good cheer and fellowship just makes me cranky. Plus I work in retail. :)

(Though not so much any more so maybe it won't be so bad this year.)

Oh wait, it already is, one right after another.

Yeah, we're already putting up Halloween stuff at the bookstore. Ick. (I love Halloween, but *please*! It's still hot out for crying out loud.)
pattrose
Aug. 31st, 2006 06:01 pm (UTC)
You work in a book store? That would be an ideal job.

I just mentioned in another post that the stores in Arizona are already putting up Halloween stuff and it freaked me out. I thought I missed a month. LOL
sara_merry99
Aug. 31st, 2006 11:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it is muy cool working in a bookstore. I work at Borders, and I've found that I prefer working in independent bookstores--independent bookstores *rule*. In general I've found that you have the most *awesome* coworkers in bookstores. And the books are fun too.

I was full-time at the Borders until the beginning of the month, now I work there one day a week and work at home for a government contractor full time. But I couldn't give up the store entirely. :)
grey853
Aug. 31st, 2006 01:33 pm (UTC)
Time flies, especially when you're busy. I've spent a lot of time writing this month and it's just like I blink and a week goes by. It's crazy.
pattrose
Aug. 31st, 2006 03:26 pm (UTC)
And as I find myself getting older, I'm fighting the clock anyhow. It just flies by tooooooo fast. At least you know what you did for the last couple of months. I'm just not even sure.
nicci_mac
Aug. 31st, 2006 02:10 pm (UTC)
I was just saying the same thing myself, and a few weeks ago, the same thing about July. July and August just never really hapened to me. LOL

Im good babes. You?
pattrose
Aug. 31st, 2006 03:29 pm (UTC)
I'm good too. And the months do fly by fast especially if you have kids, I think. Next month I'll be asking what happened to Sept. LOL Sept is tomorrow. Whoa.
_suziq_
Aug. 31st, 2006 05:37 pm (UTC)
August? I have totally lost the world since, I think, February. I guess time flies when you don't lift your head from work for months on end...YAY for Friday and a three day weekend.

*hugs*
pattrose
Aug. 31st, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC)
Try not to work so hard during the three days off. The word 'off' means to relax. Do you remember what that is, sweetie? LOL LMAO At any rate, be well.
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars